Join Us

We are 225,038 members in 83 forums discussing 163,853 topics.

Help with Abbreviations

Topic: How long does it take for WBCS to bounce back after treatment

Forum: Stage IV/Metastatic Breast Cancer, Open to All To Contribute —

Topics here are started by members with a Stage IV/Metastatic Breast Cancer diagnosis, but open to all members to contribute to discussions. Please note that there is a separate forum, Stage IV/Metastatic Breast Cancer ONLY, where topics are open only to those members.

Posted on: Mar 9, 2020 02:56PM

B-A-P wrote:

I didn't know what forum to put this in so I decided to land here since I"m usually on these boards.

So After chemo and rads I naturally figured my WBCS would bounce back, and they did to a point but they are still considered low.

I haven't been worried about the flu or coronavirus until I requested a copy of of most recent blood work in Feb ( that was a month ago so perhaps things are changed now ( for better or worse) , and my Total WBCS are 3.4 ( range 4.5-11) and more concerning is my lymphocytes are at 0.8 ( range 1.5-4). Neutrophils are 2.1 ( on the low end of normal). I plan on making drs appointment this week to discuss my risk of complications from the flu or viruses, but I was wondering typically how long chemo and rads after the immune system and the cells. I finished chemo 15 months ago and rads 10 months ago. I figured att his point they'd be okay. My drs know my results but haven't consulted with me on that , just made mention that for the last year they haven't been that great.

So I am a little concerned about getting seriously ill if the virus hits where I live .

Just wondering if anyone had a delay in getting counts back to normal.



Dx 8/17/2018, IDC, Left, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR+, HER2- (FISH) Chemotherapy 9/17/2018 Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide), Ellence (epirubicin), Fluorouracil (5-fluorouracil, 5-FU, Adrucil) Surgery 2/25/2019 Mastectomy: Left, Right Radiation Therapy 4/28/2019 Whole-breast: Breast, Lymph nodes, Chest wall Targeted Therapy 10/7/2021 Ibrance (palbociclib) Dx IDC, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR-, HER2- (FISH) Hormonal Therapy Femara (letrozole) Hormonal Therapy Tamoxifen pills (Nolvadex, Apo-Tamox, Tamofen, Tamone) Surgery Prophylactic ovary removal Chemotherapy Abraxane (albumin-bound or nab-paclitaxel) Hormonal Therapy Faslodex (fulvestrant)
Log in to post a reply

Page 1 of 1 (6 results)

Posts 1 - 6 (6 total)

Log in to post a reply

Mar 15, 2020 02:40PM - edited Mar 15, 2020 02:43PM by Husband11

My wife had chronically low wbc counts after completing her chemo and rads when she had stage III cancer. Approximately 5 years later they were still low. She started to take mushroom extracts, maitake D extract, chaga tea and 6 mushroom extract and her white blood cell count went up tremendously in about two weeks. For her at least, we are convinced it worked.

I have an old post about it with all the details from back when it happened.


https://community.breastcancer.org/forum/79/topics...

Concerned husband Dx 2008, Left, Stage IIIB, Grade 3, 7/14 nodes, ER+/PR+, HER2- Dx 5/2016, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR+, HER2- Chemotherapy Xeloda (capecitabine) Targeted Therapy Ibrance (palbociclib) Chemotherapy Hormonal Therapy Femara (letrozole)
Log in to post a reply

Mar 15, 2020 04:47PM Beesy_The_Other_One wrote:

B-A-P, I understand how you feel. I finished chemo 12/26/18, had surgery, radiation and Herceptin the rest of the year. I started Nerlynx in the fall of 2019 and will be on it through this coming fall. I went to see my MO last week only to find out my WBC is 3.7--the lowest its been in a year and a half. Because of Neulasta during chemo, my WBC's were great during active treatment, but now during a pandemic they're low. So to answer your question, yes, you are not alone. I am not a worrier by nature but wish that of all times you and I did not have immune systems not operating at their best!

Husband, thanks for chiming in--I'll read what you sent.



1997: Phyllodes, R breast. 2018: IDC, L breast. TCHP, BMX, Radiation, Nerlynx. Dx 8/20/2018, IDC, Left, Grade 3, 0/1 nodes, ER-/PR-, HER2+ (IHC)
Log in to post a reply

Mar 17, 2020 11:03AM B-A-P wrote:

thanks Husband ! Trying to get my hands on some. I'm in isolation at home because Of my Immunity, not necessarily because I have been exposed. It's getting more and more crazy around my parts. I would like to have boosted immunity for this reason and prevent recurrence.

Dx 8/17/2018, IDC, Left, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR+, HER2- (FISH) Chemotherapy 9/17/2018 Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide), Ellence (epirubicin), Fluorouracil (5-fluorouracil, 5-FU, Adrucil) Surgery 2/25/2019 Mastectomy: Left, Right Radiation Therapy 4/28/2019 Whole-breast: Breast, Lymph nodes, Chest wall Targeted Therapy 10/7/2021 Ibrance (palbociclib) Dx IDC, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR-, HER2- (FISH) Hormonal Therapy Femara (letrozole) Hormonal Therapy Tamoxifen pills (Nolvadex, Apo-Tamox, Tamofen, Tamone) Surgery Prophylactic ovary removal Chemotherapy Abraxane (albumin-bound or nab-paclitaxel) Hormonal Therapy Faslodex (fulvestrant)
Log in to post a reply

Mar 20, 2020 03:28PM Husband11 wrote:

We often buy the Maitake D 4X on Amazon, or from Vitacost.

If you want to take just below the maximum dose, which works out to 5mg/kg, you need to do some math.

Here for example a person who weighs 55 kg

55kg x 5mg/kg = 275 mg total per day

Since the 4x version is 3.7mg per drop, you then need 74 drops a day. So I would take 37 drops, twice daily. I would not combine this maximum dose of Maitake D extract with any other mushroom extract, as too much is not better. If my wife is going to take other mushroom extracts, like chaga for instance, then we cut the maitake D in half. Completely unscientific, as there is no way to determine the combined effect, too much mushroom extract can have an immune suppressing effect. A scientific study showed 6 mg/kg was the maximum.

Concerned husband Dx 2008, Left, Stage IIIB, Grade 3, 7/14 nodes, ER+/PR+, HER2- Dx 5/2016, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR+, HER2- Chemotherapy Xeloda (capecitabine) Targeted Therapy Ibrance (palbociclib) Chemotherapy Hormonal Therapy Femara (letrozole)
Log in to post a reply

Mar 22, 2020 12:04PM B-A-P wrote:

Husband: Thanks so much for this. I got Immunotone Plus from my ND. I think a lot of the Mushrooms = to 150mg in a cap ( I can't be sure but will check the label again..its too far away right now lol )

But I've been making sure not to take too many at one time. She advised 3 caps with a meal, but I'm trying to ease in and see how I react to it all :)

Your info has been quite helpful!


Dx 8/17/2018, IDC, Left, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR+, HER2- (FISH) Chemotherapy 9/17/2018 Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide), Ellence (epirubicin), Fluorouracil (5-fluorouracil, 5-FU, Adrucil) Surgery 2/25/2019 Mastectomy: Left, Right Radiation Therapy 4/28/2019 Whole-breast: Breast, Lymph nodes, Chest wall Targeted Therapy 10/7/2021 Ibrance (palbociclib) Dx IDC, Stage IV, metastasized to liver, ER+/PR-, HER2- (FISH) Hormonal Therapy Femara (letrozole) Hormonal Therapy Tamoxifen pills (Nolvadex, Apo-Tamox, Tamofen, Tamone) Surgery Prophylactic ovary removal Chemotherapy Abraxane (albumin-bound or nab-paclitaxel) Hormonal Therapy Faslodex (fulvestrant)
Log in to post a reply

Jul 16, 2020 10:32AM Joules44 wrote:

Thank you for this information! I ended my Herceptin last October and my lymphocytes are still low and my monocytes are usually high. I do everything right, I exercise daily, eat healthy, take probiotics and spirulina, I'm at a healthy weight. I just don't get it. I've never tried mushrooms but I've heard such good things. Thank you again! Feels good to know I'm not the only one with wonky bloodwork. And my oncologist is totally not concerned by it but I am!

Dx 4/2018, DCIS/IDC, Right, 1cm, Stage IB, Grade 3, 0/3 nodes, ER+/PR+, HER2+ (FISH)

Page 1 of 1 (6 results)